InternationalVisas and immigration

Working after your study

When you graduate, you may wish to remain in the UK to work and develop your professional practice. This page will give you an overview of the two most relevant visa categories for after-study work.

If you need a visa to study in the UK, you will also need a visa to work here. The two most relevant visa categories for recent or soon-to-be graduates are Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) and Tier 2 (General). We recommend that you take a look at the information below to see whether either category may be suitable for your aspirations before contacting the International Student Adviser if you wish to discuss your options further.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa category is for graduates who have an outstanding business idea that they wish to put into practice in the UK. In order to apply through the Tier 1 route, you will need to have your business idea endorsed. Arts University Bournemouth is a UKVI authorised Endorsing Body, which means that we are able to endorse recent graduates through Tier 1, if we feel that they have an outstanding and credible business idea. In addition to your endorsement you will also need the following:

  • a UK-recognised bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD
  • £945 in savings, held in your name for 90 days (more if you are applying from outside the UK)

You can find out more about the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa category on the Home Office website; we also recommend that you read the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Policy Guidance in full before submitting any application.

How do I get an endorsement from AUB?

Please download and read the Tier 1 Application Process document, which will give you further information about the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa, the application process for endorsement and our assessment criteria. We also recommended you read our Tier 1 Visa Information sheet in advance to ensure you are prepared in for your visa application, should you be successful in gaining an endorsement from AUB.

Tier 2 (general) visa

Tier 2 (General) is a visa route for people who have been offered a skilled job in the UK. In order to apply under the Tier 2 (General) visa category, you must meet all the following minimum requirements:

  • Your employer (who has offered you a job) must have a Tier 2 sponsor licence and provide you with a ‘certificate of sponsorship’
  • The job must have a minimum wage level of £20,800, though this depends on the job and can be higher
  • Bank statements showing you’ve held at least £945 in funds for a 90 day period
  • Your job must have a particular skill level

You can find out more about the Tier 2 minimum requirements, fees and the application process on the Home Office website; we also recommend that you read the Tier 2 (General) Policy Guidance in full before submitting any application.

IMPORTANT: The International Office are only able to provide students with basic advice on this visa category. If you would like more specialist advice, we recommend you discuss your application with an authorised Immigration Adviser before submission.