Skip to main content Go to Site Map
News
GRAPHIC DESIGN IMAGE

Graphic Design students enjoy another vintage year of award wins and nominations

Categories

  • News
  • |
  • Full-time Courses
  • |
  • Graphic Design

Share:

From multiple winners at the international Creative Conscience Awards to top prizes at the Royal Society of the Arts awards, this year’s crop have certainly made their mark.

And talking after more acclaim at the D&AD New Blood Festival in London, Senior Lecturer, Marion Morrison, said it had been another “amazing week” in a remarkable 12 months for AUB.

She said: “It has been a vintage year with more AUB Graphic Design students than ever winning awards and our stand at D&AD was visited by a high number of creative industry designers.

“Our design graduates performed brilliantly on the stand securing internships, interviews and one designer was offered, and accepted, a job on the spot with an international digital agency.

“We got the distinct impression that the creative industries are very buoyant and AUB Graphic Design is high on their recruitment list.

“It was also very rewarding to touch base with a large number of AUB Graphic Design alumni – to hear their stories and watch them give invaluable advice to those fledgling designers making the transition into employment this year.”

Here is a list of all of the BA (Hons) Graphic Design student successes for the last academic year.

Awarded at D&AD New Blood Festival in London (More than 5,000 entries globally)

D&AD Wood Pencil / Chris Kyte – Hellman’s

D&AD Wood Pencil / Max Wright – Microsoft Surface

D&AD Wood Pencil / Tristan Dummer – JC Decaux

Chris Kyte was also awarded a place on the D&AD Academy 2018

ISTD Accreditation awards in London at Pentagram

ISTD Pass / Harriet Roberts – Writing Women into History

ISTD Pass / Will Browning – Anniversaries

ISTD Pass / Adam Azman – Food for Thought

ISTD Pass / Jacob Sutton – Mark My Words

ISTD Pass / Lewis Hales – Mark My Words

Royal Society of the Arts awards in London at RSA St John Adam Street

International Award

RSA Winner / Grant Saunders – Moving Pictures

RSA Winner / Max Wright – Moving Pictures

RSA Finalist / Aaron Courts – Fair Finance

RSA Finalist / Charlotte Griffin – Moving Pictures

RSA Finalist / James Lyle – Moving Pictures

RSA Finalist / Aaron Morris – Wearing Intelligence

RSA Finalist / Will Browning – Wearing Intelligence

(WPP) Coley Porter Bell Shine Awards for Kopparberg at Sea Containers House London

Competition finalists / Jacob James, Aaron Morris, Chris Kyte,

Katherine Arney, Stephanie Marsh and Jack Rodgers

International / Adobe Awards 2018

Adobe Semi-finalist / Will Broomfield – Tickertat, Louis XIII ‘C’

Adobe Semi-finalist / Jacob James – Kopparberger, The copper map

Adobe Semi-finalist / Patrick McLaughlin – Dead Words

Adobe Semi-finalist / Lucy Richardson – Ethic

Adobe Semi-finalist / Lewis Hales – Twenty4

Adobe Semi-finalist / Aidan Booth – Burning questions

Adobe Semi-finalist / James Lyle – Facts aren’t enough

Adobe Semi-finalist / Katherine Arney – Ask me about my

Adobe Semi-finalist / Grant Saunders – Dystopian documentary

Adobe Semi-finalist / Ellenya Hayward – Climate change

Adobe Semi-finalist / Aaron Morris – Know what

Adobe Semi-finalist / Katie Dadswell – A tryptic of trees

The Foundling Museum awards

Winner / Katie Dadswell – Lost Words

Secret 7 – book jacket / music

Winner / Jacob Sutton

International / Creative Conscience – Design for change

Winner / Will Broomfield -Tickertat – Technology Category

Winner / Aaron Morris – Predetect – Technology Category

Shortlisted / Eilidh Smith

Shortlisted / Harriet Roberts

Shortlisted / Lewis Hales

Shortlisted / Katherine Arney

Shortlisted / Ellenya Hayward

Winner (Level 5) / Katie Barker – Meetup 21 – Technology Category

Winner (Level 5) / Steven Paul – Doze – Product & Structural Design Category

Winner (Level 5) / Shannon Sanders – Keep Your Hands Off – Film & Photography Category

Shortlisted (Alumni) / Etty Flynn

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Alice Lynn

Shortlisted (Level 5) / George Gray

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Courtney Grant

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Rhiannon Payne

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Chloe Wells

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Millie Andrews

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Radhika Sawla

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Bryony Saint

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Alice Hodge

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Matt Ferguson

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Anna Stone

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Grace Joe

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Celia Vandersteen

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Leah Lopez

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Emma McKell

Shortlisted (Level 5) / Jack Howden

Find out more about BA (Hons) Graphic Design at AUB.

You might also like

Explore Categories