Skip to main content
News
AUB Campus

Charitable Foundation award wins for AUB students

Categories

  • News
  • |
  • Award

Share:

The work of 27 AUB students has been recognised through this year’s AUB Charitable Foundation, which awards outstanding students based on work developed during their studies at AUB.

Due to COVID-19, AUB’s graduation ceremonies were cancelled earlier this year, but all 15 Charitable Foundation prizes, usually presented at the annual event, have now been awarded to recipients. The wins highlight work from across AUB’s Graduate School, School of Art Design and Architecture and School of Media and Performance.

AUB Vice Chancellor Professor Paul Gough said: “We’re so pleased to again be able to celebrate the work of our outstanding students through our Charitable Foundation Awards. This year has been especially challenging for all of our students, but not least those who have graduated in 2020.

“Given Graduation’s postponement, its perhaps especially important to celebrate and highlight these wins this year. Awards like The Mike Davis Award for Architectural Study, Robin and Lucienne Foundation and AUB Textiles Prize, and The Ossie Morris Prize for Cinematography are held in such high regard, both locally and internationally.”

He added: “These wins further demonstrate the creative and technical prowess of our graduates who go on to forge very strong careers and work in some brilliantly vibrant roles across the creative industries – congratulations to all of our prize winners, and grateful thanks to our many sponsors, who make these awards possible.”

School of Art Design and Architecture

Prize Student Course

The Nigel Beale Prize

Jordan Brew

BA (Hons) Graphic Design

The Terence and Annette O’Rourke Prize Winners

Adam Primmer, Charley Harvey

BA (Hons) Architecture

The Terence and Annette O’Rourke Prize Commendations

Luke Holden, Emily Caley

BA (Hons) Architecture

The Peter Bell Prize for Interior Architecture and Design

Charlotte Qureshi

BA (Hons) Interior Architecture and Design

Robin and Lucienne Foundation and AUB Textiles Prize

Lydia Kretowicz

BA (Hons) Textiles

The Nicholas Durbridge Prize for Collaborative Work

Joel Wallace Erabu

MArch Architecture

The Mike Davis Award for Architectural Study

Charley Harvey, Thomas Pickering

BA (Hons) Architecture

The Deans Prize

Kinnari Saraiya, Tanya Kearsey, Jordan Robertson, Ankush Singh Ranu

BA (Hons) Fine Art, BA (Hons) Illustration, BA (Hons) Graphic Design, BA (Hons) Textiles

The John Purcell Paper Prize

Samuel Hayward, Deima Ambrazaityte

BA (Hons) Fine Art, BA (Hons) Architecture

Poole Maritime Trust Turland Award

Bethany Drake

BA (Hons) Illustration

School of Media and Performance

Prize Student Course

The Nigel Beale Prize

Tamara Richards-Bloomfield

BA (Hons) Makeup for Media and Performance

The Anne Corkett Prize for Photography

Ben Parker

BA (Hons) Photography

The Ossie Morris Prize for Cinematography

Khan Scott-Mason

BA (Hons) Film Production

The Harriet Craigs’ Prize for Film and Animation Production

Aby Kuriakose Mattam

BA (Hons) Film Production

The Jean Hunnisett Prize for Costume Design and Performance Design

Amy King-Hale, Sebastian Dominguez Aleman

BA (Hons) Costume and Performance Design

The Rycote Sound Award

Izzy Lambert-Stiles

BA (Hons) Film Production

The Deans Prize

Tony Puerschel, Jenna Rodway, Sadé Oram, Stanislava Vaseva

BA (Hons) Creative Writing, BA (Hons) Acting, BA (Hons) Creative Events Management, BA (Hons) Photography

The Henley Prize for Outstanding Creative Events Management Dissertation

Isabel Garcia-Godoy

BA (Hons) Creative Events Management

The Nicholas Durbridge Prize for Collaborative Work

Skyler Watts, Charlii Kerr, George Carmichael, Molly Wise

BA (Hons) Costume & Performance Design, BA (Hons) Film Production

You might also like

Explore Categories