InternationalVisas and immigration

‘Low Risk’ Students

Some nationalities do not need to provide documentary evidence of their finance or academic qualifications with their application.

The Home Office calls this ‘differentiation arrangements’, which applies to ‘Low Risk’ students only. You are a Low Risk student if both of the following are true:

  • you are a national of any country listed in Appendix H of the Immigration Rules
  • you are applying for Leave to Remain in the UK or Entry Clearance in your country of nationality

Being a ‘Low Risk’ student does not mean you won’t be required to prepare all of your documentary evidence. You must still ensure that you hold all of the required evidence before you make your application, just as you would if you needed to submit it. The Home Office will occasionally request documentation from ‘Low Risk’ students as part of the application process and will refuse your visa application if it is not provided. Financial Evidence must be valid on the date of your application.

If you submit your documentary evidence with your application but are not required to do so, the Home Office official reviewing your case should not use it to make their decision. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not submit your documentation unless it is specifically requested.

If you have any questions about being a ‘Low Risk’ student, please contact the International Student Adviser.