EU settlement scheme

The UK is due to leave the European Union (EU) by the end of October 2019. The EU settlement scheme details the rights EU, EEA and Swiss nationals have to stay in the UK after this date.

UKCISA has published a useful guide, explaining the difference between what will happen if the UK leaves with or without a deal.

The EU Settlement Scheme is divided into two routes; settled and pre-settled status. If you can prove that you have lived in the UK for five years or longer when you apply for the settlement scheme, you will apply for settled status; if successful, you can continue to live in the UK for as long as you want. You can use a National Insurance number, a letter from your university or employer, or a number of different documents as evidence for how long you have lived in the UK.

If you have lived in the UK for fewer than five years, you will apply for pre-settled status, which means that, if successful, you will be allowed to stay in the UK for five years, including the time you have already spent here. When these five years have passed, you can apply for settled status. Your date of arrival in the UK is also significant for your application (see below for further information).

If you do not apply for settled or pre-settled status, you will have no right to live, study or work in the UK. Once your status has been confirmed, there are rules about how long you can be away from the UK for before it expires.

Use this tool to find out what to do and when.

Please note: the information contained on these pages is in no way meant to constitute advice; this is a general update on the expected outcomes of the Brexit negotiations, which are still ongoing at the time of publishing this page. All the information stated is subject to change and will be updated as needed.