Will I need a visa?

Some students will need a visa to study in the UK on exchange.

Please select the option below that applies to you to find out if you will need a visa to study in the UK. If you are not sure whether you will need a visa or not, please contact our International Student Advisor who will be happy to help.

I am a European Economic Area (EEA) national

You will not need a visa to study in the UK on exchange.

You will still need to make sure that your passport or ID card is valid for at least 6 months after the end of your exchange.

We also advise that you carry your AUB exchange acceptance letter with you in your hand-luggage, so you can present it if you are asked by an Immigration Officer.

I am not an EEA national

You will need a ‘Short-term study visa‘ to study in the UK on exchange, which will allow you to study in the UK for up to 6 months.

What will I need to prepare before I apply For a Short-Term Study Visa?

You can find a full list of the documents you will need to prepare on the Home Office website.

If you have any questions about preparing for your visa application, please contact our International Student Advisor.

How to Apply for a Short-term study visa

How you apply for your visa will depend on whether you are a ‘visa national‘ or ‘non-visa national‘.

Visa Nationals:

You can apply for your Short-term study visa online, up to 3 months before your exchange is due to start and should have a decision back within 3 weeks.

The fee for this visa is £89, which you will need to pay by card at the time of submitting your application online.

After you submit your application online, you will usually need to attend a Biometrics Appointment to give your fingerprints and have a photograph taken; how this is arranged will depend on the country you are applying from.

Non-visa Nationals:

You will not need to apply for a Short-term study visa before travelling to the UK but you will need to prepare all the required documents and present them to Immigration on your arrival in the UK. Make sure you bring your documents with you in your hand-luggage!

Not sure whether you will need to apply for your visa in advance?

You can use the Home Office’s Visa Checker service.

What does a short-term study visa allow me to do?

You will be able to study in the UK for up to 6 months, including supplementary study (e.g. an AUB Short Course), but you will not be allowed to work during that time.

This visa cannot be extended in the UK.