Board of Governors

Arts University Bournemouth Board Membership

Professor Paul Gough Principal and Vice Chancellor N/A N/A
Michael Clarke Independent Member September 2013 July 2021
Dr Bryony Conway* Independent Member April 2017 March 2021*
Prue Keely Davies* Independent Member September 2016 July 2020*
Mike Gibson Independent Member September 2013 July 2021
Valerie Lodge AUB Professional Services August 2019 July 2021*
Chris Martin Chair of the Board September 2012 December 2020
Robert McClatchey* Independent Member September 2016 July 2020*
Dr Gerard Moran* Independent Member September 2017 July 2021*
Angela Neuberger Independent Member April 2013 July 2020
Tim Newman* Independent Member September 2016 July 2020*
Dr Amanda Stephenson AUB Academic Staff August 2018 July 2020
Jordan Verdes AUB SU President August 2019 July 2020
Sara Webb Independent Member September 2013 July 2021
Claire Whitaker Independent Member September 2018 July 2022*
Muna Hagler Independent Member November 2019 July 2020

* First term of office, with extension from existing date by one further four-year term, subject to Board agreement and one further two-year term of office for AUB Staff Members, subject to Board agreement. To note: AUB SU President is one-year term of office only, whilst in office as SU President.